ICNC2022 PROGRAMME

Programme at a glance

Message from the Scientific Committee Chair

06:00 AM - 08:00 AM

Pre-Congress Workshops

Pre-Congress Workshops & Satellite meetings

06:00 AM - 08:00 AM

07:00 AM - 06:00 PM

Registration

08:00 AM - 12:00 PM

ICNA Executive Board (2018-2022) Meeting

08:00 AM - 12:00 PM

01:00 PM - 06:30 PM

Turkish Child Neurology Association (TCNA) Symposium

Turkish Child Neurology Association (TCNA) Symposium
& Industry sponsored symposia

01:00 PM - 06:30 PM

ICNA Executive Board (2022-2026) meeting

01:00 PM - 06:30 PM

06:30 PM to 07:30 PM

Free Time

Free Time

06:00 AM - 07:00 AM

Welcome

Welcome

06:00 AM - 07:00 AM

07:00 AM - 08:00 AM

Rise and Shine Seminars

Movement disorders in childhood
Jonathan Mink (US) (Chair); Kursad Aydin (Turkey); Sanem Yilmaz (Turkey)

Fetal neurology – diagnosis and counseling
Tally Lerman-Sagie (Israel), Gregor Kasprian (Austria)

Brain on fire: neurologic manifestations of COVID
Shilpa Kulkarni (India), Lokesh Lingappa (India)

Arushi Gahlot Saini (India)
Hyperbilirubinemia and asphyxia in children with dyskinetic cerebral palsy.

Javeria Raza Alvi (Pakistan)
Phenotypic diversity and mutational spectrum of vitamin responsive epileptic encephalopathies in children”

Aye Mya Min Aye (Myanmar)
Establishing outreach pediatric neurology services in Myanmar

08:00 AM - 08:45 AM

Plenary Lecture

mustafa sahin stampThe mTOR pathway: A treatable target and updates in tuberous sclerosis complex
Mustafa Sahin (US)
Professor of Neurology at Boston Children’s Hospital and Harvard Medical School

08:00 AM - 08:45 AM

08:45 AM - 09:30 AM

Plenary Lecture

hannah glass stampRisk for infantile spasms after acute symptomatic neonatal seizures
Hannah Glass (US)
Professor of Neurology, Pediatrics, and Epidemiology & Biostatistics at the University of California, San Francisco.

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Coffee Break 100

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Parallel Symposia

New treatment opportunities in genetic neuromuscular disorders
Haluk Topaloglu (Turkey); Yoram Nevo (Israel); Jiri Vajsar (Canada); Nicolas Chrestian (Canada)

Neonatal seizures: new horizons
Hannah Glass (US); Lakshmi Nagarajan (Australia); Geraldine Boylan (Ireland); Hasan Tekgul (Turkey)

Cerebral palsy in the genomic era
Brahim Tabarki Melaiki (Saudi Arabia/Tunisia); Clara van Karnebeek (the Netherlands); Darius Ebrahimi-Fakhari (US); Wejdan Hakami (Saudi Arabia)

Orphans without borders: personalized medicine and international collaboration in rare diseases
Claudio Melo de Gusmao (US); Banu Anlar (Turkey); Matthis Synofzik (Germany); Timothy Yu (US)

12:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Lunch Symposia

Future Leaders of ICNA: The Young Associations and Roles of Future Leadership: A FLICNA perspective 

12:00 PM - 02:00 PM

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM

Free Paper Presentations

Platform Presentations (8 platforms X 4 sessions)

 

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM

Coffee Break 100

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM

04:30 PM - 05:30 PM

Supervised Poster Tours

05:30 PM - 06:30 PM

Controversies in Child Neurology: The Debates

Is it the low carbohydrate or high fat that does the work in the ketogenic diet for the treatment of epilepsy?
Helen Cross (UK) vs Johann Ortiz de la Rosa (Colombia)

Intravenous anesthetics versus sequential anti-seizure medications for refractory status epilepticus – which is more effective?
Suvasini Sharma (India) vs Lieven Lagae (Belgium)

How aggressive should treatment be for ECSWS?
Ebru Arhan (Turkey) vs Tobias Loddenkemper (US)

05:30 PM - 06:30 PM

06:30 PM to 07:30 PM

Free Time

Free Time

07:30 PM - 09:00 PM

Opening ceremony

07:30 PM - 09:00 PM

09:00 PM

Evening Activities

An evening of music, culture, and art

06:00 AM - 07:00 AM

Welcome

Welcome 

06:00 AM - 07:00 AM

07:00 AM - 08:00 AM

Rise and Shine Seminars

The current status and future of AAV mediated gene therapy in pediatric neuromuscular and neurological disorders
Francesco Muntoni (UK), Carsten Bonnemann (US)

Doose, MAE, EMAS, IGE, DEE and now Delphi ? What is the BUZZ all about?
Charuta Joshi (US); Mine Serin (Turkey)

Neurofibromatosis type I – myriad neurological manifestations, recent diagnostic criteria and evolving treatment options
Maya Thomas (India), Eric Legius (Belgium), Karthik Muthusamy (US), Dusica Babovic-Vuksanovic (US)

08:00 AM - 08:45 AM

Prof. Renda Tribute Lecture

selcen stampCongenital myasthenic syndromes: An update
Duygu Selcen (US)
Professor of Neurology and Pediatrics, Mayo Clinic



08:00 AM - 08:45 AM

08:45 AM - 09:30 AM

Frank Ford Lecture

pratibha stampThe Charcuterie board of child neurology - Indian Flavours
Pratibha Singhi (India)

Director Pediatric Neurology and Neurodevelopment Medanta, The Medicity, Gurgaon, Haryana, India

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Coffee Break 100

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Parallel Symposia

Neurocognitive disabilities in developmental and epileptic encephalopathies - Can we do better?

Elaine Wirrell (US), Nicola Specchio (Italy), Rima Nabbout (France), Aaron Warren (Australia), Scott Perry (US)

Treatable vitamin- and/or cofactor-responsive neurometabolic disorders which must not be missed
Ingrid Tein (Canada), Suvasini Sharma (India), Samantha Marin (Canada), Brahim Tabarki Melaiki (Saudi Arabia/ Tunisia)

Pediatric stroke: time lost is brain lost
Tipu Sultan (Pakistan), Mubeen Fatima Rafay (Canada), Naveen ur Rahman Siddiqui (Pakistan), Afzal Sawal (UK)

Cerebral palsy diagnosis and treatment in the 2020’s – global perspective
Antigone Papavasiliou (Greece), Sandra Julsen Hollung (Norway), Pratibha Singhi (India), Catherine Arnaud (France)

12:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Lunch Symposia

Lunchtime symposia & SIG meetings

12:00 PM - 02:00 PM

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Future Leaders of ICNA 

The Young Associations and Roles of Future Leadership: A FLICNA perspective

Esra Serdaroglu (Turkey), Arushi Gahlot Saini (India), Ebru Arhan (Turkey), Hiroya Nishida (Japan)

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM

Free Paper Sessions

Platform presentations (8 papers X 4 sessions)

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM

Coffee Break 100

04:30 PM - 05:30 PM

Supervised Poster Tours

04:30 PM - 05:30 PM

05:30 PM - 06:30 PM

Controversies in Child Neurology: The Debates

When would you counsel a family about the risk of SUDEP?
Ingrid Scheffer (Australia) vs Rajesh Ramachandran Nair (Canada)

Do we need EEG rather than aEEG to improve outcome in neonates?
Linda De Vries (the Netherlands) vs Lakshmi Nagarajan (Australia)

Is clinical phenotyping still important in the genomic era?
Amy McTague (UK), Kathleen Gorman (Ireland)

06:30 PM to 07:30 PM

Free Time

06:30 PM to 07:30 PM

07:30 PM - 09:00 PM

Master Classes & EPNS Symposium

EPNS Symposium - Delineation of novel disease entities in child neurology
Barbara Plecko (Austria), Coriene Catsman (the Netherlands)

Neuroprotection for traumatic brain injury: translational challenges and emerging therapeutic strategies
Christopher Giza (US), Alcy Torres (US), Hulya Bayir (US), Biju Hameed (UK)

Neonatal imaging in times of precision medicine
Kshitij Mankad (UK), Manohar Shroff (Canada), Ozgur Oztekin (Turkey), Ajay Taranath ( Australia)

Improving diagnosis and treatment in childhood epilepsies
Ana Carolina Coan (Brazil), Elaine Wirrell (US), Ingrid Scheffer (Australia), Helen Cross (UK)

09:00 PM

Evening Activities

An evening of music, culture, and art

09:00 PM

06:00 AM - 07:00 AM

Welcome

Welcome 

06:00 AM - 07:00 AM

07:00 AM - 08:00 AM

Rise and Shine Seminars

A practical guide to the diagnosis and treatment of rare neurogenetic diseases
Rita Horvath (UK), Nora Szabo (Hungary), Semra Hiz (Turkey), Hanns Lochmuller (Canada)

The essentials of neuro-palliative care in children
Viraj Sanghi (India)

Neuronal ceroid lipofuscinoses: natural history, phenotypic spectrum, management and emerging treatments
Jonathan Mink (US), Erika Augustine (US), Angela Schulz (Germany), Lauren Treat (US)

08:00 AM - 08:45 AM

Plenary Lecture

adam stampUsing your brain differently: Modulating developmental plasticity toward better outcomes from perinatal brain injury
Adam Kirton (Canada)
Professor of Paediatrics, Radiology & Clinical Neurosciences, University of Calgary.

08:00 AM - 08:45 AM

08:45 AM - 09:30 AM

Prichard Award Lecture

ana stampThe impact of epilepsies on brain development and function
Ana Carolina Coan (Brazil)
Associate Professor of Child Neurology of the Department of Neurology of the Campinas University – UNICAMP, Campinas, Brazil.

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Coffee Break 100

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Parallel Symposia

Movement disorders in children: a case-based approach
Biju Hameed (UK), Sangeetha Yoganathan (India), Belen Perez Duenas (Spain), Shekeeb Mohammad (Australia)

A GLYMPSE into the disorders of CSF circulation in children
Mahendra Moharir (Canada), Juan Piantino (US), Richard Edwards (UK), Daniel Tibussek (Germany)

Epilepsy networks: seizures, surgery and neuronal plasticity
Lakshmi Nagarajan (Australia), Francesco Pisani (Italy), Georgia Ramantani (Switzerland), Soumya Ghosh (Australia)

Promises and challenges in the diagnosis, translational research, and therapies for neuromuscular diseases in children and adolescents
Sophelia HS Chan (Hong Kong), Yung Ohnmar (Myanmar), Carsten Bonnemann (US), Basil T. Darras (US)

12:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Lunch Symposia

Lunch symposia / SIG meetings

12:00 PM - 02:00 PM

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM

ICNTN Symposium

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM

Free Paper Presentations

Platforms Presentations (8 platforms X 4 sessions)

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM

Coffee Break 100

04:30 - 05:30 PM

Supervised Poster Tours

04:30 - 05:30 PM

05:30 PM - 06:30 PM

Global Burden of Diseases Symposium

The global situation of child neurology in low and middle income countries
Anaita Hegde (India), Chahnez Triki (Tunisia), Asma Altawari (Kuwait), Victoria Ruiz (Uruguay)

06:30 PM - 07:30 PM

Symposium

Screen time in children: Pros and Cons and recommended guidelines
Ahmet Osman Kiliç (Turkey), Bernard Dan (Belgium), Anaita Hegde (India)

 

06:30 PM - 07:30 PM

07:30 PM - 09:00 PM

Networking

07:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Rise and Shine Seminars

Functional neurological movement disorders in childhood- updates and novel phenotypes, proposals for management and influence during the COVID pandemic
Tammy Hedderly (UK)

Humanism in child neurology: east or west – two sides of the same coin
KP Vinayan (India), Alcy Torres (US)

Sleep and migraine: from pathophysiology to clinical aspects
Romina Moavero (Italy), Aynur Ozge (Turkey), Massimiliano Valeriani (Italy)

Updates on advances in infantile spasms syndrome
Jitendra Kumar Sahu (India), Jorge Vidaurre (US), Özlem Akman (Turkey), Priyanka Madaan (India)

07:00 AM - 8:00 AM

08:00 AM - 8:45 AM

Plenary Lecture

russell stampMaking sense of autoimmune encephalitis
Russell Dale (Australia)
Head of Clinical School and Head of Speciality of Child and Adolescent Health of University of Sydney

08:45 AM - 09:30 AM

Wallace Award Lecture

edward stampThe developmental and epileptic encephalopathies in low resource settings: Challenges in diagnosis and management
Edward Kija (Tanzania)
Consultant Paediatric Neurologist from the Department of Paediatrics and Child Health of the Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences (MUHAS) and Muhimbili National Hospital, in Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

08:45 AM - 09:30 AM

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Coffee Break 100

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Parallel Symposia

Advances and challenges in the delivery of care for children diagnosed with status epilepticus
Cigdem Akman (US), Benilda Sanchez-Gan (Philippines), Howard Goodkin (US), Seda Kanmaz (Turkey)

Neuronal plasticity in developing brain: non-invasive brain stimulation modalities
Hasan Tekgul (Turkey), Adam Kirton (Canada), Esra Serdaroglu (Turkey), Soumya Ghosh (Australia)

Inborn errors of metabolism presenting with movement disorders: how should they be recognized, diagnosed and treated?
Juan Dario Ortigoza-Escobar (Spain), Michel Willemsen (the Netherlands), Shekeeb Mohammad (Australia)

Autism spectrum disorder – current concepts and future prospects
Pratibha Singhi (India), Constance Smith-Hicks (US), Samata Singhi (US), Antigone Papavasiliou (Greece)

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM - 02:00 PM

Closing Ceremony

Closing ceremony
Award Presentations
ICNC2024 Presentation

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM

Workshops

Research design methodology workshop including challenges in resource-limited and resource-rich settings
Chair: Elaine Wirrell (US)

Simplifying mitochondrial disorders for pediatric neurologists
Asuri Narayan Prasad (Canada), Bindu Parayil Sankaran (Australia), Sangeetha Yoganathan (India), Saskia Wortmann (the Netherlands

Clinical applications of artificial intelligence in pediatric neurosciences
Sharief Taraman (US), Biju Hameed (UK), Tapan Gandhi (India), Sheffali Gulati (India)

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM

04:00 PM - 04:30 PM

Documentary on Lily Dubowitz - Developing the Dubowitz scale

05:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Soccer Match for the “Golden Synapse Cup”

05:00 PM - 06:00 PM

06:30 PM

Post-Congress Satellites

Tuesday October 4, 2022

mustafa sahin stampThe mTOR pathway: A treatable target and updates in tuberous sclerosis complex
Mustafa Sahin (US)
Professor of Neurology at Boston Children’s Hospital and Harvard Medical School

 

hannah glass stampRisk for infantile spasms after acute symptomatic neonatal seizures
Hannah Glass (US)
Professor of Neurology, Pediatrics, and Epidemiology & Biostatistics at the University of California, San Francisco.

Wednesday October 5, 2022

selcen stamp

Prof. Renda Tribute Lecture
Congenital myasthenic syndromes:An update
Duygu Selcen (US)
Professor of Neurology and Pediatrics, Mayo Clinic

 

Pratibha Singhi

Frank Ford Lecture
Pratibha Singhi (India)
Director Pediatric Neurology and Neurodevelopment Medanta, The Medicity, Gurgaon, Haryana, India

Thursday October 6, 2022

adam stampUsing your brain differently: Modulating developmental plasticity toward better outcomes from perinatal brain injury
Adam Kirton (Canada)
Professor of Pediatrics, Radiology, and Clinical Neurosciences at the University of Calgary

 

ana stampPrichard Award Lecture
The impact of epilepsies on brain development and function

Ana Carolina Coan (Brazil)
Associate Professor of Child Neurology of the Department of Neurology of the Campinas University – UNICAMP, Campinas, Brazil.

Friday, October 7, 2022

russell stampMaking sense of autoimmune encephalitis
Russell Dale (Australia)
Head of Clinical School and Head of Speciality of Child and Adolescent Health of University of Sydney

 

edward stampWallace Award Lecture
The developmental and epileptic encephalopathies in low resource settings: Challenges in diagnosis and management

Edward Kija (Tanzania)
Consultant Paediatric Neurologist from the Department of Paediatrics and Child Health of the Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences (MUHAS) and Muhimbili National Hospital, in Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

Tuesday October 4, 2022

Movement disorders in childhood
Jonathan Mink (US) (Chair); Kursad Aydin (Turkey); Sanem Yilmaz (Turkey)

Fetal neurology – diagnosis and counseling
Tally Lerman-Sagie (Israel), Gregor Kasprian (Austria)

Brain on fire: neurologic manifestations of COVID
Shilpa Kulkarni (India) Lokesh Lingappa (India)

Arushi Gahlot Saini (India)
Hyperbilirubinemia and asphyxia in children with dyskinetic cerebral palsy.

Javeria Raza Alvi (Pakistan)
Phenotypic diversity and mutational spectrum of vitamin responsive epileptic encephalopathies in children”

Aye Mya Min Aye (Myanmar)
Establishing outreach pediatric neurology services in Myanmar

Wednesday October 5, 2022

The current status and future of AAV mediated gene therapy in pediatric neuromuscular and neurological disorders
Francesco Muntoni (UK), Carsten Bonnemann (US)

Doose, MAE, EMAS, IGE, DEE and now Delphi ? What is the BUZZ all about?
Charuta Joshi (US); Mine Serin (Turkey)

Neurofibromatosis type I – myriad neurological manifestations, recent diagnostic criteria and evolving treatment options
Maya Thomas (India), Eric Legius (Belgium), Karthik Muthusamy (US), Dusica Babovic-Vuksanovic (US)

Thursday October 6, 2022

A practical guide to the diagnosis and treatment of rare neurogenetic diseases
Rita Horvath (UK), Nora Szabo (Hungary), Semra Hiz (Turkey), Hanns Lochmuller (Canada)

The essentials of neuro-palliative care in children
Viraj Sanghi (India)

Neuronal ceroid lipofuscinoses: natural history, phenotypic spectrum, management and emerging treatments
Jonathan Mink (US), Erika Augustine (US), Angela Schulz (Germany), Lauren Treat (US)

Friday October 7, 2022

Functional neurological movement disorders in childhood- updates and novel phenotypes, proposals for management and influence during the COVID pandemic
Tammy Hedderly (UK)

Humanism in child neurology: east or west – two sides of the same coin
KP Vinayan (India), Alcy Torres (US)

Sleep and migraine: from pathophysiology to clinical aspects
Romina Moavero (Italy), Aynur Ozge (Turkey), Massimiliano Valeriani (Italy)

Updates on advances in infantile spasms syndrome
Jitendra Kumar Sahu (India), Jorge Vidaurre (US), Özlem Akman (Turkey), Priyanka Madaan (India)

Tuesday October 4, 2022

New treatment opportunities in genetic neuromuscular disorders
Haluk Topaloglu (Turkey); Yoram Nevo (Israel); Jiri Vajsar (Canada); Nicolas Chrestien (Canada)

Neonatal seizures: new horizons
Hannah Glass (US); Lakshmi Nagarajan (Australia); Geraldine Boylan (Ireland); Hasan Tekgul (Turkey)

Cerebral palsy in the genomic era
Brahim Tabarki Melaiki (Saudi Arabia/Tunisia); Clara van Karnebeek (the Netherlands); Darius Ebrahimi-Fakhari (US); Wejdan Hakami (Saudi Arabia)

Orphans without borders: personalized medicine and international collaboration in rare diseases
Claudio Melo de Gusmao (US); Banu Anlar (Turkey); Matthis Synofzik (Germany); Timothy Yu (US)

Wednesday October 5, 2022

Neurocognitive disabilities in developmental and epileptic encephalopathies - Can we do better?
Elaine Wirrell (US), Nicola Specchio (Italy), Rima Nabbout (France), Aaron Warren (Australia), Scott Perry (US)

Treatable vitamin- and/or cofactor-responsive neurometabolic disorders which must not be missed
Ingrid Tein (Canada), Suvasini Sharma (India), Samantha Marin (Canada), Brahim Tabarki Melaiki (Saudi Arabia/ Tunisia)

Pediatric stroke: time lost is brain lost
Tipu Sultan (Pakistan), Mubeen Fatima Rafay (Canada), Naveen ur Rahman Siddiqui (Pakistan), Afzal Sawal (UK)

Cerebral palsy diagnosis and treatment in the 2020’s – global perspective
Antigone Papavasiliou (Greece), Sandra Julsen Hollung (Norway), Pratibha Singhi (India), Catherine Arnaud (France)

Thursday October 6, 2022

Movement disorders in children: a case-based approach
Biju Hameed (UK), Sangeetha Yoganathan (India), Belen Perez Duenas (Spain), Shekeeb Mohammad (Australia)

A GLYMPSE into the disorders of CSF circulation in children
Mahendra Moharir (Canada), Juan Piantino (US), Richard Edwards (UK), Daniel Tibussek (Germany)

Epilepsy networks: seizures, surgery and neuronal plasticity
Lakshmi Nagarajan (Australia), Francesco Pisani (Italy), Georgia Ramantani (Switzerland), Soumya Ghosh (Australia)

Promises and challenges in the diagnosis, translational research, and therapies for neuromuscular diseases in children and adolescents
Sophelia HS Chan (Hong Kong), Yung Ohnmar (Myanmar), Carsten Bonnemann (US), Basil T. Darras (US)

Friday October 7, 2022

Neuronal plasticity in developing brain: non-invasive brain stimulation modalities
Hasan Tekgul (Turkey), Adam Kirton (Canada), Esra Serdaroglu (Turkey), Soumya Ghosh (Australia)

Inborn errors of metabolism presenting with movement disorders: how should they be recognized, diagnosed and treated?
Juan Dario Ortigoza-Escobar (Spain), Michel Willemsen (the Netherlands), Shekeeb Mohammad (Australia)

Autism spectrum disorder – current concepts and future prospects
Pratibha Singhi (India), Constance Smith-Hicks (US), Samata Singhi (US), Antigone Papavasiliou (Greece)

Advances and challenges in the delivery of care for children diagnosed with status epilepticus
Cigdem Akman (US), Benilda Sanchez-Gan (Philippines), Howard Goodkin (US), Seda Kanmaz (Turkey)

Tuesday October 4, 2022 5:30 - 6:30 PM

Is it the low carbohydrate or high fat that does the work in the ketogenic diet for the treatment of epilepsy?
Helen Cross (UK) vs Johann Ortiz de la Rosa (Colombia)

Intravenous anesthetics versus sequential anti-seizure medications for refractory status epilepticus – which is more effective?
Suvasini Sharma (India) vs Lieven Lagae (Belgium)

How aggressive should treatment be for ECSWS?
Ebru Arhan (Turkey) vs Tobias Loddenkemper (US)

Wednesday October 5, 2022 5:30 - 6:30 PM

When would you counsel a family about the risk of SUDEP?
Ingrid Scheffer (Australia) vs Rajesh Ramachandran Nair (Canada)

Do we need EEG rather than aEEG to improve outcome in neonates?
Linda De Vries (the Netherlands) vs Lakshmi Nagarajan (Australia)

Is clinical phenotyping still important in the genomic era?
Amy McTague (UK), Kathleen Gorman (Ireland)

Wednesday October 5, 2022 07:30 PM - 09:00 PM

Neuroprotection for traumatic brain injury: translational challenges and emerging therapeutic strategies
Christopher Giza (US), Alcy Torres (US), Hulya Bayir (US), Biju Hameed (UK)

Neonatal imaging in times of precision medicine
Kshitij Mankad (UK), Manohar Shroff (Canada), Ozgur Oztekin (Turkey), Ajay Taranath ( Australia)

Improving diagnosis and treatment in childhood epilepsies
Ana Carolina Coan (Brazil), Elaine Wirrell (US), Ingrid Scheffer (Australia), Helen Cross (UK)

Friday October 7, 2022

Research design methodology workshop including challenges in resource-limited and resource-rich settings
Chair: Elaine Wirrell (US)

Simplifying mitochondrial disorders for pediatric neurologists
Asuri Narayan Prasad (Canada), Bindu Parayil Sankaran (Australia), Sangeetha Yoganathan (India), Saskia Wortmann (the Netherlands

Clinical applications of artificial intelligence in pediatric neurosciences
Sharief Taraman (US), Biju Hameed (UK), Tapan Gandhi (India), Sheffali Gulati (India)

ICNC2022 Confirmed Speakers
UIDIDFirst NameLast NameAffiliationCountrySession
SearchSearchSearchAll CountriesAll Sessions
1DEB01IngridSchefferUniversity of MelbourneAustraliaDebates
2DEB01RajeshRamachandranNairMcMaster University, HamiltonCanadaDebates
3DEB02LievenLagaeUniversity Hospital Katholieke Universiteit LeuvenBelgiumDebates
4DEB02SuvasiniSharmaLady Hardinge Medical CollegeIndiaDebates
5DEB03HelenCrossGOSH - UCLUnited KingdomDebates
6DEB03Johann SebastiánOrtiz De la RosaUniversidad Nacional de ColombiaColombiaDebates
7DEB04AmyMcTagueGreat Ormond Street HospitalUnited KingdomDebates
8DEB04KathleenGormanTemple Street Children's University Hospital, University College DublinIrelandDebates
9DEB05LakshmiNagarajanPerth Children’s HospitalAustraliaDebates
10DEB05Lindade VriesEmeritus Professor at Utrecht and Leiden UniversityNetherlandsDebates
11DEB06EbruArhanGazi University, Faculty of Medicine, AnkaraTurkeyDebates
12DEB06TobiasLoddenkemperBoston Children's HospitalUnited StatesDebates
13EPNSÀngels García CazorlaHospital Sant Joan de DéuSpainEPNS Symposium
14EPNSBarbara PleckoMedical University of GrazAustriaEPNS Symposium
15EPNSCoriene Catsman-Berrevoets NetherlandsEPNS Symposium
16EPNSLisenka E L M VissersRadboud University Medical Center, NijmegenNetherlandsEPNS Symposium
17EPNSManjuKurianUniversity College LondonUnited KingdomEPNS Symposium
18FLICNAArushi
Gahlot SainiPGI, ChandigarhIndiaFLICNA Symposium
19FLICNAEbru ArhanGazi University, Faculty of Medicine, AnkaraTurkeyFLICNA Symposium
20FLICNAEsra SerdarogluGazi University, Faculty of Medicine, AnkaraTurkeyFLICNA Symposium
21FLICNAHiroya NishidaTokyo Metropolitan Neurological HospitalJapanFLICNA Symposium
22GBODAnaitaHegdeSRCC Narayana Children's Hospital, MumbaiIndiaGBOD symposium
23GBODAsmaAltawariAl Sabah HospitalKuwaitGBOD symposium
24GBODChahnezTrikiCHU Hédi Chaker Sfax TunisiaTunisiaGBOD symposium
25GBODVictoriaRuizUniversidad de la RepúblicaUruguayGBOD symposium
26MC01AlcyTorresBoston University School of MedicineUnited StatesMaster Class
27MC01BijuHameedGreat Ormond Street Hospital, LondonUnited KingdomMaster Class
28MC01ChristopherGizaUCSFUnited StatesMaster Class
29MC01HulyaBayirUniversity of Pittsburgh, Children’s HospitalUnited StatesMaster Class
30MC02AjayTaranathWomen's and Childrens Hospital, AdelaideAustraliaMaster Class
31MC02KshitijMankadGreat Ormond Street Hospital, LondonUnited KingdomMaster Class
32MC02ManuShrodd SickKidsCanadaMaster Class
33MC02OzgurOztekinBakircay University,IzmirTurkeyMaster Class
34MC03Ana CarolinaCoanUniversity of Campinas (UNICAMP)BrazilMaster Class
35MC03ElaineWirrellMayo Clinic, Rochester, MNUnited StatesMaster Class
36MC03HelenCrossGOSH - UCLUnited KingdomMaster Class
37MC03IngridSchefferMelbourne UniversityAustraliaMaster Class
38PL01MustafaSahinBoston Children’s Hospital and Harvard Medical SchoolUnited StatesPlenary
39PL02HannahGlassUniversity of California, San FranciscoUnited StatesPlenary
40PL03DuyguSelcenMayo ClinicUnited StatesPlenary
41PL04PratibhaSinghiMedanta, The Medicity, GurgaonIndiaPlenary
42PL05AdamKirtonUniversity of CalgaryCanadaPlenary
43PL06Ana CarolinaCoanUNICAMP, CampinasBrazilPlenary
44PL07RussellDaleUniversity of SydneyAustraliaPlenary
45PL08EdwardKijaMuhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences (MUHAS) TanzaniaPlenary
46RS01Jonathan W.MinkUniversity of Rochester Batten Center, University of Rochester Medical CenteUnited StatesRise and Shine Seminar
47RS01KursadAydinMedipol University, IstanbulTurkeyRise and Shine Seminar
48RS01SanemYilmazEge University Medical FacultyTurkeyRise and Shine Seminar
49RS02CharutaJoshiChildren's Hospital ColoradoUnited StatesRise and Shine Seminar
50RS02MineSerinEge UniversityTurkeyRise and Shine Seminar
51RS03AnaitaHegdeSRCC Narayana Children's HospitalIndiaRise and Shine Seminar
52RS03LokeshLingappaRainbow Children's Hospital hyderabadIndiaRise and Shine Seminar
53RS03ShilpaKulkarniBai Jerbai wadia Hospital for ChildrenIndiaRise and Shine Seminar
54RS04FrancescoMuntoniUniversity College LondonUnited KingdomRise and Shine Seminar
55RS04ManuelaCortiUniversity of FloridaUnited StatesRise and Shine Seminar
56RS05GregorKasprianVienna General Hospital, ViennaAustriaRise and Shine Seminar
57RS05TallyLerman-SagieWolfson Medical Center, Holon, Israel and Sackler School of Medicine Tel-Aviv UniversityIsraelRise and Shine Seminar
58RS06Dusica BabovicVuksanovicMayo Clinic, Rochester, MNUnited StatesRise and Shine Seminar
59RS06EricLegiusUniversity Hospital Leuven and Catholic University of LeuvenBelgiumRise and Shine Seminar
60RS06KarthikMuthusamyMayo Clinic, Jacksonville, FL 32246United StatesRise and Shine Seminar
61RS06MayaThomasChristian Medical College, VelloreIndiaRise and Shine Seminar
62RS07HannsLochmullerChildren`s Hospital of Eastern Ontario (CHEO), Ottawa, CanadaCanadaRise and Shine Seminar
63RS07NoraSzaboBuda Children's Hospital, New Saint John's Hospital and Northern-Buda United Hospitals, BudapestHungaryRise and Shine Seminar
64RS07RitaHorvathUniversity of CambridgeUnited KingdomRise and Shine Seminar
65RS07SemraHizDokuz Eylul University School of Medicine, Izmir TurkeyTurkeyRise and Shine Seminar
66RS08Audrey Foster-BarberUCSFUnited StatesRise and Shine Seminar
67RS08Peter SidgwickGreat Ormond Street Hospital, LondonUnited KingdomRise and Shine Seminar
68RS08VirajSanghiSRCC Children's Hospital; KEM Hospital and Seth GS Medical College, MumbaiIndiaRise and Shine Seminar
69RS09AngelaSchulzChildren’s Hospital, University Medical Center Hamburg-EppendorfGermanyRise and Shine Seminar
70RS09ErikaAugustineKennedy Krieger InstituteUnited StatesRise and Shine Seminar
71RS09JonathanMinkUniversity of RochesterUnited StatesRise and Shine Seminar
72RS09LaurenTreatChildren's Hospital ColoradoUnited StatesRise and Shine Seminar
73RS10Davide MartinoUniversity of CalgaryCanadaRise and Shine Seminar
74RS10RussellDaleChildren's Hospital at Westmead Clinical School. SidneyAustraliaRise and Shine Seminar
75RS10TammyHedderlyEvelina London Childrens HospitalUnited KingdomRise and Shine Seminar
76RS11AlcyTorresBoston Medical Center, Boston, MAUnited StatesRise and Shine Seminar
77RS11KPVinayanAmrita Institute of Medical Sciences, KochiIndiaRise and Shine Seminar
78RS12AynurOzgeMersin University School of Medicine, MersinTurkeyRise and Shine Seminar
79RS12Massimiliano Valeriani Ospedale Pediatrico Bambino GesùItalyRise and Shine Seminar
80RS12RominaMoaveroTor Vergata University - Bambino Gesù Children's Hospital, RomeItalyRise and Shine Seminar
81RS13Jitendra KumarSahuPGI, ChandigarhIndiaRise and Shine Seminar
82RS13JorgeVidaurreNationwide Children's Hospital, OhioUnited StatesRise and Shine Seminar
83RS13ÖzlemAkmanDemiroglu Bilim UniversityTurkeyRise and Shine Seminar
84RS13PriyankaMadaanPGI, ChandigarhIndiaRise and Shine Seminar
85RS14Arushi GahlotSainiPGI, ChandigarhIndiaRise and Shine Seminar
86RS14Aye Mya Min AyeGrand Hantha International HospitalMyanmarRise and Shine Seminar
87RS14Javeria Raza AlviInstitute of Child Health, LahorePakistanRise and Shine Seminar
88SP01Ahmet OsmanKiliçNecmetti̇n Erbakan Üni̇versi̇tesi̇TurkeySpecial symposium
89SP01AnaitaHegdeSRCC Narayana Children's HospitalIndiaSpecial symposium
90SP01BernardDanUniversité libre de BruxellesBelgiumSpecial symposium
91SYM01HalukTopalogluYeditepe University, İstanbulTurkeyParallel Symposia
92SYM01JiriVajsarThe Hospital for Sick ChildrenCanadaParallel Symposia
93SYM01NicolasChrestianCentre Mère-Enfant-Soleil CHU de QuébecCanadaParallel Symposia
94SYM01YoramNevoInstitute of Neurology, Schneider Children's Medical Center of IsraelIsraelParallel Symposia
95SYM02GeraldineBoylanUniversity College CorkIrelandParallel Symposia
96SYM02HannahGlassUniversity of California, San FranciscoUnited StatesParallel Symposia
97SYM02HasanTekgulEge University Medical FacultyTurkeyParallel Symposia
98SYM02LakshmiNagarajanPerth Children’s HospitalAustraliaParallel Symposia
99SYM03BrahimTabarki MelaikiPrince Sultan Military Medical City, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia and University of Sousse, TunisiaTunisiaParallel Symposia
100SYM03Claravan KarnebeekRadboud University Medical Center, NijmegenNetherlandsParallel Symposia
101SYM03DariusEbrahimi-FakhariThe F.M. Kirby Neurobiology Center, Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Boston, MAUnited StatesParallel Symposia
102SYM03WejdanHakamiPrince Sultan Military Medical City, RiyadhSaudi ArabiaParallel Symposia
103SYM04BanuAnlarHacettepe UniversityTurkeyParallel Symposia
104SYM04ClaudioMelo de GusmaoBoston Children's HospitalUnited StatesParallel Symposia
105SYM04MatthisSynofzikUniversity of TubingenGermanyParallel Symposia
106SYM04TimothyYuBoston Children's HospitalUnited StatesParallel Symposia
107SYM05AaronWarrenUniversity of MelbourneAustraliaParallel Symposia
108SYM05ElaineWirrellMayo Clinic, Rochester, MNUnited StatesParallel Symposia
109SYM05NicolaSpecchioBambino Gesu Childrens HospitalItalyParallel Symposia
110SYM05RimaNabboutNecker Enfant Hospital for ChildrenFranceParallel Symposia
111SYM05ScottPerryCook Childrens HospitalUnited StatesParallel Symposia
112SYM06BrahimTabarki MelaikiPrince Sultan Military Medical City, RiyadhSaudi ArabiaParallel Symposia
113SYM06IngridTeinThe Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Toronto, CanadaCanadaParallel Symposia
114SYM06SamanthaMarinThe Health Sciences Centre Winnipeg, University of Manitoba, CanadaCanadaParallel Symposia
115SYM06SuvasiniSharmaLady Hardinge Medical College and Associated Kalawati Saran Children's Hospital, New DelhiIndiaParallel Symposia
116SYM07AfzalSawalUniversity of Birmingham, Royal Wolverhampton HospitalUnited KingdomParallel Symposia
117SYM07MubeenFatima RafayChildren's Hospital, Winnipeg, University of ManitobaCanadaParallel Symposia
118SYM07Naveedur Rahman SiddiquiAga khan University, KarachiPakistanParallel Symposia
119SYM07TipuSultanThe Children Hospital, University of Child Health Sciences, LahorePakistanParallel Symposia
120SYM08Antigone SPapavasiliouSenior Pediatric Neurologist Iaso Children’s Hospital, AthensGreeceParallel Symposia
121SYM08ConstanceSmith-HicksJohns Hopkins UniversityUnited StatesParallel Symposia
122SYM08PratibhaSinghiMedanta, The Medicity, Gurgaon, HaryanaIndiaParallel Symposia
123SYM08SamataSinghiJohns Hopkins Univ School of MedicineUnited StatesParallel Symposia
124SYM09Belen PerezDuenasHospital Vall d'HebrónSpainParallel Symposia
125SYM09BijuHameedGreat Ormond Street Hospital, LondonUnited KingdomParallel Symposia
126SYM09SangeethaYoganathanChristian Medical College, Vellore, IndiaIndiaParallel Symposia
127SYM09ShekeebMohammadThe Children’s hospital at WestmeadAustraliaParallel Symposia
128SYM10DanielTibussekHeinrich-Heine University, DüsseldorfGermanyParallel Symposia
129SYM10JuanPiantinoOregon Health and Sciences University, Portland, OregonUnited StatesParallel Symposia
130SYM10MahendraMoharirThe Hospital for Sick Children and University of TorontoCanadaParallel Symposia
131SYM10RichardEdwardsBristol Royal Hospital for Children, BristolUnited KingdomParallel Symposia
132SYM11FrancescoPisaniUniversity of ParmaItalyParallel Symposia
133SYM11GeorgiaRamantaniUniversity Childrens Hospital ZurichSwitzerlandParallel Symposia
134SYM11LakshmiNagarajanPerth Children’s HospitalAustraliaParallel Symposia
135SYM11SoumyaGhoshPerth Children’s Hospital and Sir Charles Gairdner HospitalAustraliaParallel Symposia
136SYM12Basil T.DarrasBoston Children’s HospitalUnited StatesParallel Symposia
137SYM12CarstenBönnemannNINDS, NIHUnited StatesParallel Symposia
138SYM12Sophelia HSChan LKS Faculty of Medicine, The University of Hong KongHong KongParallel Symposia
139SYM12YungOhnmarUniversity of Medicine, YangonMyanmarParallel Symposia
140SYM13AdamKirtonUniversity of CalgaryCanadaParallel Symposia
141SYM13EsraSerdarogluGazi University, Faculty of Medicine, AnkaraTurkeyParallel Symposia
142SYM13HasanTekgulEge Children’s Hospital, IzmirTurkeyParallel Symposia
143SYM13SoumyaGhoshSir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Perth Childrens HospitalAustraliaParallel Symposia
144SYM14Juan DarioOrtigoza-EscobarHospital Sant Joan de DéuSpainParallel Symposia
145SYM14Michèl AAPWillemsenAmalia Children's Hospital, Radboud University Medical Center, NijmegenNetherlandsParallel Symposia
146SYM14ShekeebMohammadChildren's Hospital at Westmead Clinical School. SidneyAustraliaParallel Symposia
147SYM15Antigone SPapavasiliouIASO Children's HospitalGreeceParallel Symposia
148SYM15CatherineArnaudToulouse UniversityFranceParallel Symposia
149SYM15PratibhaSinghiMedanta, The Medicity, Gurgaon, HaryanaIndiaParallel Symposia
150SYM15SandraJulsen HollungThe Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU, TrondheimNorwayParallel Symposia
151SYM16BenildaSanchez-GanUniversity of ManillaPhilippinesParallel Symposia
152SYM16CigdemAkmanColumbia University Medical CenterUnited StatesParallel Symposia
153SYM16HowardGoodkinUniversity of VirginiaUnited StatesParallel Symposia
154SYM16SedaKanmazEge University Faculty of MedicineTurkeyParallel Symposia
155W01BijuHameedGreat Ormond Street Hospital, LondonUnited KingdomWorkshop
156W01ShariefTaramanCHOC, University of California-Irvine, Chapman University, Cognoa, Inc.United StatesWorkshop
157W01SheffaliGulatiAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, New DelhiIndiaWorkshop
158W01TapanGandhiIndian Institute of Technology Delhi IndiaWorkshop
159W02AsuriNarayan PrasadWestern University and Schulich School of Medicine and DentistryCanadaWorkshop
160W02BinduParayil SankaranChildren’s Hospital at Westmead, AustraliaAustraliaWorkshop
161W02SangeethaYoganathanChristian Medical College, Vellore, Tamil NaduIndiaWorkshop
162W02SaskiaWortmannUniversity Children’s Hospital, Salzburg, Austria and Amalia Children’s Hospital, NijmegenNetherlandsWorkshop
163W03ElaineWirrellMayo Clinic, Rochester, MNUnited StatesWorkshop
164W03HalukTopalogluYeditepe University, İstanbulTurkeyWorkshop
165W03HelenCrossGOSH - UCLUnited KingdomWorkshop
166W03KavitaSrivastavaBharati Vidyapeeth Medical College, PuneIndiaWorkshop
167W03LievenLagaeUniversity Hospital Katholieke Universiteit LeuvenBelgiumWorkshop
168W03RichardIdroMakerere UniversityUgandaWorkshop
169W03Uluç YişDokuz Eylul University, İzmir TurkeyWorkshop
170ICNTNBijuHameedGreat Ormond Street Hospital, LondonICNTN Symposium
171ICNTNRajeshRamachandranNairMcMaster University, HamiltonCanadaICNTN Symposium
172ICNTNRajeshRamachandranNairMcMaster University, HamiltonCanadaICNTN Symposium
Platinum sponsor

pleasedonate